2018 100 Kata for Karate Day participants list – updated October 5th, 2018

This list is updated periodically, not in real time. We will add updates frequently.

Register at www.challengeokinawa.com/100katachallenges

Name
Dojo
Participants
Location
Charity
Northampton Karate
Northampton Karate LLC
Dojo Members
Northampton, MA
.
EDWARD COMEAU
TEAM CANADA BLACK BELT INSTITUTE – HERITAGE DOJO
EDWARD COMEAU, MATTHEW MITCHELL +100 Students
2795 Ritson Road North, Oshawa Ontario
The CANADIAN CANCER SOCIETY
Ralf Bartzsch
Bachi-Ki-Do Berlin – Kreuzberg
All Students
Berlin – Germany
none
Jason Kifer
SuperStar Karate
Jason Kifer
496 East Saint Charles Road, Carol Stream, IL 60188 USA
The Pink Fund
Mike McLaren
Prodigy Martial Arts
Mike McLaren
Mississauga Ontario Canada
None
Pablo Ramirez Orta
San Kei Ryu Karate Dojo
Pablo Ramirez Orta, Bryan Ramirez, Luis Cuevas, Jose Colon, Eric Sepulveda
San Sebastian, Puerto Rico
Yes
Pete Keogh
Goju Ryu Kenkyukai Melbourne
Pete Keogh Paul Chandler Jo Bell Steve Evans Vince Busuttil Jayde Busuttil Brian Robinson Loui Posocco Anu O’Reilly Pia O’Reilly Sam Lally
UMA Heathmont
To be announced
Jamie Hanlon
Kaizen Dojo – Ryukyu Karatedo Kobudo Kenkyukai
TBC
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Alberta Cancer Foundation
Leonardo Nain Gutman Ruiz
Academia Gutman
Leonardo Nain Gutman Ruiz
14 pte sur #1038 Col. Xamaipak Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas. Mexico
Tuxtla Gutiérrez
Tanya Riley
Bangor Karate Union
Bangor Karate Union
Bangor, North Wales
n/a
Craig Sanderson
C.J. Sanderson Karate Defence
Craig J. Sanderson, Angus Bean, Vic Woolley, Lorraine Hardy, Wilf Ellingworth, Joe Purves
Kexby, Lincolnshire, England, UK
n/a
Northampton Karate
Northampton Karate LLC
Dojo Members
Northampton, MA
.
Mirko Patrel
Kinsei Ryu
Mirko Patrel
Ecuador, Guayaquil
Fundación Proarte
Lynetta Schionning
Fudoshin
Lynetta Schionning
Cairns
N/A
Scott Fawcett
Tenchi Dojo
multiple participants to be determined
Lebanon, NJ USA
in memory of Zachary Allen
Jonathan silva
Dojo jonathan silva
Jonathan silva , natalia donoso , claudio tapia , javiera coronado , diego montecino , mario araya, ignacio sandoval .
Chile
Hospital el carmen de maipu
Ulrike Sattler
Zanshin Grün-Weiß Fulda 1953 e. V.
Elias Reichel, Michael Schönmeier, Sonnwin Meindl, Hannes Daub, Stefanie Schönmeier, Regina Donhauser, Christoph Bohl, Sercan Odönder, Werner Kunzmann, Maurice Schramm, Leon Wagner, Minela Hasic, Leijlad Hassic, Ulrike Sattler, Julia Sippel, Maik Fredrich, Anna Reichel
Fulda, Germany
None
Enrike Romero
Karate Club Kintaro
23
Alicante,Spain
no
Barbara Magdalena Patrycja Mosa
Odense
Barbara Magdalena Patrycja Mosa
Odense, DK
Odense
John Rees
John’s Dojo
John Rees
Cooma, NSW Australia
None
Mike Turbitt
Mike Turbitt
Mike Turbitt
Solihull UK
None
Mark Baird
Orlando Okinawan Shorin-Ryu Karate-Do
Mike Kleiman, Mike Barnes,
3340 Curry Ford Rd
None
Anna
Kumade Toruń
Kumade team
Polska Toruń city
Nie dotyczy
Pedro Generoso Montero
Asociacion Dominicana De Goju Ryu Karate Do
Manuel Coronado, Pedro Generoso Montero, Jose Augusto Ruiz, Johnson T. Coronado, Octavio Ariza, Rafael Sanchez, Johan Coronado, Jonas Diaz, Randel Reyes, Albert Jimenez, Robert B. Martinez, Hector Martinez, Favio Reynoso, Geronimo Encarnacion, Franklin Zayas,
Republica Dominicana
Asociacion Dominicana de Goju Ryu Karate Do
José Augusto Ruiz
Kanzen Koryu Goju Ryu Karate y Kobudo .
Angelo feliz , domingo Gutiérrez , Rafael Ubri , Alfredo Arias , José Rodríguez .
Club San Carlos.
Contabilidad.
Takayoshi Álvarez
SICHIYAMA .OKGKS
Generoso Montero, José Ruiz, Manuel Coronado, Stalin Carrasco, Prax Romano, Lucia Quezada, Takayoshi Coronado, Juan José Santana, Manuel Montas, Marcos Rosario,,
Dominican Republic
Conani
Takayoshi Álvarez
SICHIYAMA .OKGKS
Generoso Montero, José Ruiz, Manuel Coronado, Stalin Carrasco, Prax Romano, Lucia Quezada, Takayoshi Coronado, Juan José Santana, Manuel Montas, Marcos Rosario,,
Dominican Republic
Conani
Jean Cano
Shorin Ryu Karate-Do Lycoming County
Jean Cano
South Williamsport, Pennsylvania. USA
0
Jean Cano
Shorin Ryu Karate-Do Lycoming County
Jean Cano
South Williamsport, Pennsylvania. USA
0
Adrián KLEMAN
Arashi Budokan Palárikovo
Karol KOZA, Radovan KOPTÁK, Daniel ŠPÁNYIK, Peter HAMRAN, Tomáš NEMEŠ, Martin BARUS, Boris HYNDICKÝ
Palárikovo, Slovakia
none
Xavier Araujo
Genbu-Kai Sant Sadurni
Xsvier Araujo, Teresa Font, Victor Zurriaga, Daniel Aldana, Alba Lorente, Rafael Rodriguez, Jordi Araujo, Claudia Caire, Yassin El Haddad, Arlet Subirats, Salma El Haddad, Ona Jurado, Xavier Salmeron, Joan Julivert.
Barcelona, Spain
No charities
Rhonda Taylor
One Strike Buffalo Isshin Ryu Karate and Kobudo LLC
Rhonda Taylor
3720 South Park Avenue, Blasell NY 14219
Kathleen Mary House . org
Humberto Tejeda Hernández
Héroes Zacapoaxtla
Gustavo Amel Ciriaco, Germán Gutiérrez Santiago., Diana Saori Tejeda Sosa, Rocío Martínez Segura, Ladimir Francisco Bonilla, Anahi Amel Ciriaco, Carlos Eduardo Domínguez Vázquez.
Zacapoaxtla, Puebla, México
Shito Ryu
Mari du Preez
Shotokan-ZA
affiliated and invited students
Gauteng, South Africa
Donating sport equipment to under privileged schools
Bill Strong
Eishinkan 瑛心館
Bill Strong, Joshua Watson, Ronnie Coleman, Toshihiko Susuki, Mike Beltrami, Jorge Renya
980 Redwine Rd, Fayetteville Georgia 30214
None
Bill Strong
Eishinkan 瑛心館
Bill Strong, Joshua Watson, Ronnie Coleman, Toshihiko Susuki, Mike Beltrami, Jorge Renya
980 Redwine Rd, Fayetteville Georgia 30214
None
Kevin House
House Musubi Ryu
Kevin House
Visalia California USA
Na
Kristina Ingham
Bermuda Karate Institute
Fancie Bowens-Tucker, Kristina Ingham, Zenji Ingham, Cyril Matthias, Davonte Richardson, Shane Smith
Hamilton, Bermuda
BKO
Jens Fricke
Osaka Sport Center Emden – Germany
Jens Fricke, Kjell Fricke, Andreas Hasse, Manuela Hasse, Yasmin Hasse, Leon Hasse, Domenico Sica, Nathalie Franck, Sigrid Kampen, Friedrich Kampen, Rudolf Raabe, Dennis Bögner, Jasmin Boes, Daniela Kniese, Dennis Golla, Monika Kamphuis, Hagos Kidane, Katja Baumann
Hansastr. 14a, 26723 Emden – Germany
Susan Ingermann
Servant’s Heart Karate
Susan and Keith Ingermann
Clarkston, Michigan USA
Heiffer International
Stefano Cianelli
Tsuru Ki
Stefano Cianelli, Mike DiTaranto, Lisa Peterson , Adrienne Cianelli, Barb Mills, Joe Mills, Pat Phillips, Fred Alden, Brian Huber, Harman Ransi , Morena DiTaranto, Ricky Raymond, Gil Deleon , Quashir Deleon, Alex Petris, Ava Petris, Alex Petris Jr, Jack Arline, Sharon King, Chris Styskal, Brock, Idris
Hainesport New Jersey USA
None
Maurizio Casali
Samurai Roma
Maurizio Casali
Roma – Italy
no one
Henrik Vandrup
Karateklubben Shuri Ryu Øand
Henrik Vandrup
Denmark
None
Jonathan Kenney
Toraguchi Martial Arts
Jonathan Kenney
Oakville, Ontario, Canada
X
Antonio Guerrero
Karate Club Colombes
open to all karateka
France, Colombes
http://www.karatecolombes.fr
Maurizio Casali
Samurai Roma – Italy
Maurizio Casali
Naha
no one
Carlos Botero
Cóndor Karate
Carlos Botero 6 Dan, Germán Rey 4 Dan, Diana Muñoz 3 Dan, Alvaro Muñoz 2 Dan, Helver Luis 2 Dan, Jonny Suarez 2 Dan, Arturo Zarate 2 Dan, Edison Gonzalez 2 Dan, Andrea Gonzalez 2 Dan, Holman Luis 1 Dan, Stephanie Beltrán 1 Dan, Juan Camilo Fernández 1 Dan, Michael Carreño 1 Dan, Alejandro Esguerra 1 Dan, Claudia Muñoz 1 Dan, Andrés Aldana 1 Dan, Hersson Esquivel 1 Dan, Fanny Rodríguez 1 dan and 80 students
Bogota, Colombia – South America
Bemposta City of Youth
Maurizio Caneparo
A.S.D. SHORIN-RYU KARATE-DO TORINO / RYUKYU KOBUDO RYUKONKAI ITALIA BRANCH
Maurizio Caneparo, Franco Mantello, Gabriele Atzeni, Marco Mantello, Alessandro Misciali, Marco Del Giudice, Tommaso Ferreri, Pier Luca Arcudi, Akiko Takagi, Pietro Di Carlo, Clemente Visentini, Caterina Cretier, Sandro Castronovo, Luca Garabello, Michele Crusi, Giuseppe Zupo, Liliana Katia Mighali, Maria Cristina Isaia, Mauro Bianco
Torino, ITALY
RyuKyu Kobudo Ryukonkai, A.I.C.S., CONI
Laszlo Kiss
Ten-Shin Karate Se
Janos Molnar
Okinawa, Naha
xy
Juan C Fernandez
Budo Deshi USA
Juan, Rosias, Sofia, Julia, Emma, Audrey, Kemil, Devonte
Boynton Beach, Florida, United States
N/A
Jason Crimmin
Senjo Brisbane
15
Brisbane, Australia
Senjo Brisbane
Radoslav Petrov
Fudo shin
All karateka
Bulgaria, Sofia
No
Tim Cale
Dursley Karate Club, Gloucestershire, England
Tim Cale, Daryl Pagett, Jeff Close and the usual suspects!
Gloucestershire, England
?
Oleg Raileanu
York Centre Karate and Toronto Suiken Bugeikai
Stan Stoitchkov, Alvin Atanelli, Stoyan Chalamanov, Konstantin Kalvachev, Simeon Chalamanov, Edmound Atanelli, Darina Stoitchkova, Roni Winshtein, Isabela Hernandes, Mohan Sanka, Mihai Secrieru, Max Atanelli
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Sick Kids
Annette Turpin
Canons Washinkai
Annette Turpin, Roy Gould, Stednet Gray, Derrick Boys plus 20
Mitcham, London
Axel Heinrich
Seishinkan Kuro Mori Dojo Schluchsee
Udo Spiwoks, Maxim Klochcko, Volker Kaiser, Luka Ludorf, Axel Heinrich
Schluchsee, Germany
None
Robert Traylor
Narberth Shotokan Karate Club
Robert Traylor
Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
None
Mathias Schäfer
Koryukan Fulda
Mathias Schäfer, Patrick Nawracay, Annika Oeste, Mike Lakha, Vanessa Rüffer, Dennis Günther
Fulda, Germany
None
Reece Cummings
Cummings Karate Dojo
50+
Canberra, Australia
Breast Cancer Australia
Kathy Moorhead
Okinawan Karate Center
Scott Romiza, Arthur Ignatiadis, Nate Weisner, David Parker, Noeleen Laughlin, Rebecca Rumney, Hannah Rumney, Davey Rumney, Noah Bahena, Ciara Seals, Erin Weisner, Natasha Stokes, Tony Davis, Ryan Chambers
Okinawan Karate Center, 1047 Jeff Rd Suite 5, Huntsville AL 35806 USA
Tbd
Candice Calabria
Northern Karate Ajax
Candice Calabria
Ajax
Xxx
Lucas S
Cambridge University karate club
Lucas S
Cambridge
N/a
Tarmo Kyllonen
Midori Gake Dojo
Tarmo Kyllonen, Jari Lappalainen + 10 karateka
City: Espoo, Country: Finland, Europe
Ramon Martinez
MARTINEZ DOJO
Ramon Martinez, Maria Emilia Almada, Mauro Orellano, Claudio Orellano, Rocio Taborda, Joel Amado, Nicole Marzana, Rene Marzana, Dario Ojeda, Demian Ponce de Leon, Jorge Ramos, Osvaldo Esquivel, Cintia Monyo
Puerto San Martin, state Santa Fe – Argentina
SKKA ARGENTINA
Denis Bennett
MAKS IRELAND
Denis Bennett Chief Instructor David Bennett, Dylan Bennett, Conor Bennett, Barry D’Arcy, Lieje Schonemon, Brian Walsh, Shirley O’Connell, Miriam Walsh, Paddy O’Regan, Sean O’Regan
East Cork, Southern Ireland
Team Parkinson’s Munster
ken Marsh
ken Marsh
ken Marsh
ken Marsh
ken Marsh
Denis Bennett
The Seidokan Dojo Munster
12
East Cork Southern Ireland
Young Onset Parkinson’s Disease Research
Jose Planas
Tamashiikan Dojo
All student
Gurabo, Puerto Rico
Niños
stuart richings
Momoiji-Dojo Wado Ryu
stuart Richings, dave tucker, matt slocombe, dean smith, ben smith, tom smith…
Wellington Somerset, England UK
NA
Christian Montañez, Kyoshi.
ISMSKF PR / KURO SASORI DOJO
Kyoshi Christian Montañez & students
San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico.
n/a
Attila Halász
Peaceful Warriors Dojo
20 people
Budapest, Hungary
Disabled athlets
Lawson Dibb
Quintessential Combat Centre
Lawson Dibb; Aaron Mclellan, Damon Mclellan; Ben Ajamian; Peter Collas; Cameron Quinn
Gold Coast, Australia
William Diaz Diaz
O.S.K.F. Puerto Rico
Bill Solano , William Diaz , Eric Garcia ,Roberto Gonzalez, Alcides Rodriguez , Angel L. Melendez , Evian J. Diaz , Josuel Diaz,Caleb Delgado,Josean Rivera…+
Juncos , Puerto Rico
N/A
Andrey Moskovskikh
Moscow Uechi Ryu Soke
1
Moscow, Russia
None
John J strangeway
Home dojo
John J strangeway, Ed Strangeway
Stanhope, NJ
None
James Pankiewicz
Asato Dojo
James Pankiewicz, Becka Tedder, +10 dojo members
Okinawa
tba